CHRISTMAS OFFER Subscribe for £25 today CLICK HERE

Buxton Festival Mini Guide

PUBLISHED: 14:49 11 July 2014 | UPDATED: 13:30 14 July 2014

'4 Girls, 4 Harps'

'4 Girls, 4 Harps'

Archant

Buxton's annual summer celebration of opera, music and literature takes place from 11th to 27th July 2014

'Gloria'  Photo: Johan Persson'Gloria' Photo: Johan Persson

This year’s event promises a spectacular programme of events for 2014, with visits from world-renowned performers, musicians and authors. A gala concert of operatic highlights with renowned soprano Susan Bullock and tenor Richard Berkeley-Steele kicks off proceedings on 11th June, before this year’s impressive opera productions of Dvořák’s The Jacobin, Gluck’s Orfeo ed Euridice, Rossini’s Otello, and unique ‘cabaret opera’ Gloria – A Pigtale begin.

Musical highlights include Lesley Garrett and Emma Johnson performing together for the first time, accompanied by pianist Andrew West, plus a fantastic mix of recitals, concerts and late-night jazz. A special programme of commemorative events will mark the centenary of the start of the First World War.

Always a popular feature, this year’s varied literary offering includes talks from Shirley Williams, Lady Antonia Fraser, Peter Snow, Clive Aslet and Emma Bridgewater. The festival’s new series of Sunday evening conversations with famous figures begins with Lord Archer.

Running alongside, the Festival Fringe combines over 150 events including theatre, comedy, music, film, children’s events and exhibitions.

Jeffrey ArcherJeffrey Archer

Visit www.buxtonfestival.co.uk or call 01298 70395 for more details.

Festival Programme:

OPERA

11th Opera Gala 8pm

12th,15th,18th,24th,27th The Jacobin

13th,16th,19th,22nd,25th Orfeo ed Euridice

17th,20th,26th Otello: Concerts

23rd,26th Gloria – A Pigtale

23rd,24th Scenes from Operas 12pm

MUSIC

Daily A Song at Six 6pm

11th Joe Stilgoe 9pm

12th The Lawson Trio 12pm

12th Joe Stilgoe & Natalie Williams 9pm

13th From Your Ever Loving Son, Jack 12pm

13th Innovation Chamber Ensemble 9pm

14th Yuanfan Yang 12pm

14th 4 Girls, 4 Harps 3.15pm

14th Lesley Garrett & Emma Johnson 8pm

15th Roderick Williams & Gary Matthewman 12pm

15th Michael Chance & Paul Beier 3.15pm

16th Alicia’s Gift 12pm

16th Endellion String Quartet 3.15pm

17th The Schubert Ensemble 12pm

17th Jessie Ann Richardson & Clare Hammond 3.30pm

17th,24th Organ Recital 4.30pm

18th Sofya Gulyak 12pm

18th La Serenissima 3.15pm

18th Patricia Hammond & The Ragtime Parlour Band 9pm

19th NCO Wind Ensemble 12pm

19th Rosalind Plowright & Philip Mountford 3.30pm

19th Alex Garnett Quartet 9pm

20th Rosalind Plowright 12pm

20th Huddersfield Choral Society 9pm

21st Halle Soloists 12pm

21st Aquarelle Guitar Quartet 3.15pm

21st The Swingle Singers 8pm

22nd Alessandro Taverna 12pm

22nd Djordje Gajic 3.15pm

23rd,26th The Fibonacci Sequence

24th Rozanna Madylus & Finnegan Downie-Dear 12pm

25th Angel & Archangel 12pm

25th Symphonic Brass of London 3.15pm

25th The Jazz Repertory Co 9pm

26th Peggy, Duke & Benny 9pm

27th Psappha 12pm

27th Gillian Keith & Northern Chamber Orchestra 9pm

TALKS & LITERATURE

Daily Pre-Opera Talk

12th John Julius Norwich 10.30am

12th Linda Colley 2pm

12th Irma Kurtz 4.30pm

13th Alex Danchev 10.30am

13th Poetry Writing Workshop 1pm

13th Jonathan Aitken 2pm

13th Jeffrey Archer 7.15pm

14th James W P Campbell 10.30am

14th Rachel Cooke 2pm

14th Clive Aslet 3.15pm

15th Peter Snow 10.30am

15th Jans Ondaatje Rolls 2pm

15th Hermione Lee 4.30pm

16th Robin Hanbury-Tenison 10.30am

16th Paddy Ashdown 2pm

17th Antonia Fraser 10.30am

17th Philippa Langley & Michael Jones 2pm

17th Miranda Seymour 5pm

18th Tim Birkhead 9am

18th Claudia Roden 10.30am

18th Sarah Raven 2pm

18th John Goodby 4.30pm

19th Roger Scruton 9am

19th Gyles Brandreth 10.30am

19th Simon Jenkins 2pm

20th Alan Johnson 10.30am

20th Historical Fiction w/shop 1pm

20th James Naughtie & Matthew Parris 3.15pm

21st Shirley Williams 10.30am

21st Jung Chang 2pm

21st Simon Heffer 4.30pm

22nd Kate Adie 10.30am

22nd Philip Hook 2pm

22nd Gareth Williams 4.30pm

23rd Michael Scott 9am

23rd Vicky Pryce 10.30am

23rd Anthony King 2pm

24th James Naughtie 10.30am

24th The Orwell Debate 2pm

24th Emma Bridgewater 4.30pm

25th Lucinda Hawksley 10.30am

25th Max Hastings 2pm

25th The Crime Panel 5pm

26th Robert Bartlett 9am

26th Margaret Drabble 10.30am

26th Lisa Appignanesi 2pm

27th Toby Wilkinson 10.30am

27th Novel writing workshop 1pm

27th Kirsty Wark 2pm

27th Ranulph Fiennes 7.15pm

WALKS

13th,21st Buxton’s Georgian Heritage 12pm

14th Edwardian and Arts & Crafts Buxton 12pm

16th The Future of Buxton’s Heritage 12pm

18th,25nd Buxton: It’s Background & Beauty 12pm

OTHER

13th,20th,27th Festival Mass 10.45am

13th The Woman on The Bridge 2pm

19th,20th The Travelling Treasury 10am

19th Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland 11am

20th Wilde Without The Boy 2pm

26th,27th The Magical Storytelling Yurt 10am

27th Festival Friends’ Lunch 3.15pm

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Derbyshire Life and Countryside